in addition to favorite movies, here are books that I love, like or have found useful:
buddhism
- the miracle of mindfulness by Thich Nhat Hanh
- training the mind: and cultivating loving-kindness by Chogyam Trungpa
- true meditation by Adyashanti
- the wisdom of no escape: and the path of loving kindness by Pema Chodron
- what should I do with my life by Po Bronson
business
- $1,000 and an idea: entrepreneur to billionaire by Sam Wyly
- built to last by Jim Collins
- don’t shoot the dog, the new art of teaching and training by Karen Pryor
- good to great by Jim Collins
- I was blind but now I see by James Altucher
- mastering the rockefeller habits by Verne Harnish
- maverick by Ricardo Semler
- positioning: the battle for your mind (my review)
- primal branding by Patrick Hanlon
- radical honesty by Brad Blanton
- roar! get heard in the sales and marketing jungle: a business fable by Kevin Daum and Daniel A. Turner
- the power of full engagement: managing energy, not time, is the key to high performance and personal renewal by Jim Loehr
- the seven-day weekend by Ricardo Semler
- the slight edge by Jeff Olson
- start small finish big by Fred DeLuca
- what should I do with my life by Po Bronson
marriage
- five love languages
- getting the love you want
- radical honesty by Brad Blanton
history
- abraham lincoln: the prairie years and the war years by Carl Sandburg
- team of rivals: the political genius of Abraham Lincoln by Doris Kearns Goodwin
survival, sports & outdoors
- angels in the wilderness: the true story of one woman’s survival against all odds
- assault on lake casitas
- deep survival: who lives, who dies, and why
- how to stop worrying and start living’ by Dale Carnegie
- i don’t want to talk about it: overcoming the secret legacy of male depression by Terrence Real